Resetting pulse count

Forum is open to all other questions, answers, and discussions that have no other topic.
Post Reply
pcicerchi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 5:40 am

Resetting pulse count

Post by pcicerchi » Tue Feb 24, 2015 5:47 am

I am using the Omnimeter 4 with 3 water meters. Pulse 1 and pulse 2 I am able to reset the pulse count to give me a "resettable pulse count". When I try to reset the pulse count on pulse 3 nothing happens. I've tried everything. Why cant I reset the pulse count on pulse 3? Please help!

pcicerchi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Resetting pulse count

Post by pcicerchi » Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:36 am

I have also noticed that when I try to reset the pulse count on pulse 3, it resets the pulse count on pulse 2! Can someone help?

Jameson
Posts: 742
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:42 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: Resetting pulse count

Post by Jameson » Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:27 pm

Hey thanks :D !!

You found a Dash bug. I think this should be fixed in the next Public Release.

The "Resettable Pulse Count" is a value that is calculated and held by the Dash software (not the meter itself) so this should be easy.

We really appreciate the heads up.
Jameson
EKM METERING
http://www.ekmmetering.com
831.425.7371

Post Reply