New User

General questions and discussions focused around the EKM Metering System. Discuss your meters, installations, and meter communications here.
tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: New User

Post by tacman7 » Thu May 30, 2019 11:16 am

So I read the meter a few times.

The data I get is only for when I'm there reading. Does the meter store the data at all?

Or I have to have a computer there logging it?

tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: New User

Post by tacman7 » Thu May 30, 2019 11:21 am

Software says the meter can keep data for 6 months so I'm just not doing something right.

Haven't got my tariffs setup yet so I try again after I complete that.

Thanks

tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: New User

Post by tacman7 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:36 pm

So I'm understanding how the meter works a lot more.

I only have two sets of hours, weekdays and weekends.

Seasons don't matter, that's in my spreadsheets.

This should do what I need. Cumulative tally of the 4 registers each month.

Push looks nice, might get someday if I want to analyze when stuff is happening for some reason.

Right now for billing this is what I need.

Thanks

Jameson
Posts: 769
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:42 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: New User

Post by Jameson » Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:00 am

In order to make meter settings changes you have to connect your computer to your meter with the USB converter, you then have to read the meter to get its current settings, then you can set the settings to your desired values.

There is no way to use the Dash to pre-load your desired settings into your Dash, then go to the site, and just upload those settings to your meter.

When you read the meter you get the instantaneous values from that moment: https://help.ekmmetering.com/support/so ... data-terms'

There is no way to ask the meter for what these values were 8 hours ago, for example. In order to capture all of the data you will need to either log all data at your desired interval to your laptop via the USB converter, or you will use the EKM Push gateway which will log this data to the cloud once per minute for free.

The only exception to this is that the meter stores the last 6 months of once a month data (this is 6 separate data points of kWh values only). Here is more about this: https://help.ekmmetering.com/support/so ... a-logging-

Glad to hear you are liking it! Yes, if you want to get into serious 24/7 data logging, usually the Push is the way to go.
Jameson
EKM METERING
http://www.ekmmetering.com
831.425.7371

tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: New User

Post by tacman7 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 11:09 am

I''m up and running with my v3 meter, took the first months reading yesterday, looks great.

Have my spreadsheet setup so just need the 4 totals and it has the billing.


I want to add another meter to another location but it has two users.

Is there a meter that can read two tenants at the same location, in one meter.

Nice if I could just run another pair of CT's. I have the box in and one set of ct's run.

Thanks

Jameson
Posts: 769
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:42 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: New User

Post by Jameson » Tue Jul 02, 2019 11:20 am

Hello tacman7,

We do not carry a single meter that will keep track of 2 separate USA residential electrical systems (let me know if this is not what you are asking for). If you have 2 separate tenants, you will want 2 separate Omnimeters. You can connect both meters to the same communication device (EKM Push, EKM Blink) on the same twisted pair of wire. In fact you can connect up to 50 Omnimeters to an EKM Push or up to 256 Omnimeters to a single EKM Blink.

I hope this helps.
Jameson
EKM METERING
http://www.ekmmetering.com
831.425.7371

tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: New User

Post by tacman7 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 5:06 pm

That's what I needed thanks

I read once a month with my blink/dash reader.

The V3 is doing everything I need so I'm probably going to go with another V3.

Not sure what a V4 would do for me. Have to look at that but need to try get up and running pretty soon.

Thanks for your help!

Post Reply