Not able to read meter now

General questions and discussions focused around the EKM Metering System. Discuss your meters, installations, and meter communications here.
Post Reply
tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Not able to read meter now

Post by tacman7 » Sun Aug 11, 2019 4:52 pm

My electric rates changed. I changed the tariff times successfully.

But when I came back in a few weeks I was not able to read the meter.

It's not taking any changes either, like I tried to adjust the clock, and it wouldn't change tariffs.

Not sure what to try now.

Using winXP32bit on a toughbook with dash.

Thanks

tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: Not able to read meter now

Post by tacman7 » Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:09 pm

Bump

Website was really hard to get into the other day, looks like it's fixed now.
Listed as bad site

Jameson
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:42 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: Not able to read meter now

Post by Jameson » Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:49 am

Glad to hear it is working for your now. We had our SSL cert expire :roll: (which really threw a lot of things into disarray). Everything should be good now (fingers crossed), but if you see anything amiss, let us know.

What do you mean by "Listed as bad site"?

Thank you so much for the heads up.
Jameson
EKM METERING
http://www.ekmmetering.com
831.425.7371

tacman7
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: Not able to read meter now

Post by tacman7 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:29 pm

That's what happens when there's a problem with a website, you go there and it has warning screen, dangerous site with a get me out of here link, you have to click, I want to go anyway and then when you get there it's just text but I was able to get to this message which looked ok.
But that was all gone when you got it fixed.


Any idea what I should try next with my meter, power it down and start again?

Jameson
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:42 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: Not able to read meter now

Post by Jameson » Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:19 am

Are you reading your meter with the EKM Dash and a EKM Blink USB converter or the EKM Push, or something else? If you are not able to read your meter over RS485, you will not be able to make meter settings either. Please explain the steps you have tried, and post screenshots showing what you are seeing. Once I have more information I can help you a lot better.

You can always try a power cycle, though it does not typically help communication issues.
Jameson
EKM METERING
http://www.ekmmetering.com
831.425.7371

Post Reply