how to reset an EKM omnimeter pulse v4

General questions and discussions focused around the EKM Metering System. Discuss your meters, installations, and meter communications here.
Post Reply
Jona_05
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:21 pm

how to reset an EKM omnimeter pulse v4

Post by Jona_05 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:29 pm

how to reset an omnimeter v4 to factory values, since when making the modifications of the meter this is stuck and I can not see it neither in the ekm push nor connecting it directly to the pc, I would greatly appreciate your help !!!!

Jona_05
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:21 pm

Re: how to reset an EKM omnimeter pulse v4

Post by Jona_05 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:58 pm

modify the imp / kwh from 800 to 1600 and after that I have not been able to enter the dash of the meter, the meter screen remains in a single value all the time I imagine this stuck, what can I do?

Jameson
Posts: 769
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:42 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: how to reset an EKM omnimeter pulse v4

Post by Jameson » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:56 am

Hello Jona,

There is no way to set a meter back to factory defaults.

What CT Ratio is your meter set to? (also, what model of Current Transformers are you using?)
Did you use the EKM Dash to set your meter or your own software?

Have you tried power cycling your meter?
Jameson
EKM METERING
http://www.ekmmetering.com
831.425.7371

Post Reply